Privacy Policy for http://www.rchelicopterfun.com Including Liability & Copyright Terms & Conditions

First & Foremost - Your privacy is important!

This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use RC Helicopter Fun.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

RC Helicopter Fun.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.


Personal Information

RC Helicopter Fun.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name and email address.  This information is collected if you purchase an eBook, ask a question, or submit your own content to this site such as a review or technical article. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.


Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.


Release of Information

If RC Helicopter Fun.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

  How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use the contact form.


Use of Cookies and Web Beacons


RC Helicopter Fun.com may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have come to the site for the first time, or have returned to a specific page. If you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables RC Helicopter Fun to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying settings in your browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs. They are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

As you browse this website, Google Analytics and advertising cookies will be placed on your computer to collect demographic and interest information, but we do not tie the cookie to any personal information that you provide to us. If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you may use their opt-out tool...

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

RC Helicopter Fun.com use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads. This cookie enables Google to serve ads to users based on their visits to sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting:

Google ad and content network privacy policy

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to
children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.


Affiliate Links

RC Helicopter Fun.com links to certain products throughout my site from various hobby shops, Amazon.com, and eBay.com. I may make a small commission on these products should you purchase the item from these vendors. I use this money to help cover the overhead costs required to keep this site running.


Limitation of Liability

RC Helicopter Fun.com shall not be held responsible or liable for, but not limited to, any special or consequential damages that result from recommendations, use of, or the inability to use, any of the materials, products, or information on, or supported by this site, or any linking third party site.

RC Helicopters are not toys! They can be dangerous to your health and those around you. Serious injury or death is often the result of ignoring the dangers & risks involved in flying RC helicopters along with exposure to the chemicals, electronics, materials, and tools that are used directly or indirectly in this hobby. Risks go up substantially when getting complacent & overly comfortable and ignoring common sense. RC Helicopter Fun.com will not be held responsible or liable for, but not limited to, injuries of any sort, crashes, and property damage that was caused directly or indirectly as a result of this website, my eBooks, or by any third party site's products, advertising, information, recommendations, or suggestions.

Flying RC Aircraft is a PRIVILEGE, not a RIGHT!


Copyright ©

All textual content and many graphics included in this site are the property of John Salt and RC Helicopter Fun.com and is copyrighted as a collective work under applicable copyright © laws.

In short - no information in whole or in part, may be reproduced or copied in any format without written permission from John Salt & RC Helicopter Fun.com. If you do wish to use material off my site, please contact me through my contact form. Any website or publication that is found to include material from my site without written permission will be addressed and dealt with to the full extent of copyright laws and the DMCA (Digital Millennium Copyright Act).


Updates and Effective Date

RC Helicopter Fun.com reserves the right to make changes in our policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.


Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to RC Helicopter Fun.com's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use
this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.





RC Heli Help e-Books

Setup & Tips For RC Helis

Click Image For Details

The Setup & Tips For Electric Collective Pitch RC Helicopters e-Book helps you understand all about setting up a collective pitch RC helicopter along with many other useful tips. Click on the image of the book or watch the video below to find out more about what information is covered in this, my most popular & #1 selling e-book.


Beginners Guide To RC Helicopters

Click Image For Details

The Beginners Guide To Flying RC Helicopters is an e-Book that goes over the basics of getting started with RC helicopters. Click on the image of the book to learn more about what's inside.


Swash Setup, Leveling & FBL Configuration

Click Image of eBook For More Information

The 120/135/140 Degree Swashplate Setup, Levelling & FBL Configureation e-Book shows how to properly setup and level a 120,135, or 140 degree electronically mixed swash to attain perfect interaction and a trimmed out bird off the bench. Click on the image of the book or watch the video below to learn more about it.


Getting The Most Out Of Your mSR/X & 120SR

Click Image For Details

Getting The Most Out Of Your mSR/X & 120SR is an e-Book that focuses on the Blade mSR, mSRX, & 120SR. Click on the image of the book or watch the video below if you want to find out more about it.


How To Build Training Gear

Click Image For Details

RC helicopter training gear is the essential training aid used when learning to hover and fly most RC helicopters, this e-Book shows how to build them. If you want to learn more about what's inside, click on the image of the book or watch the video below.


Beginners Guides Combo Deal

Click Image For Details

Thinking of getting into planes too, or trying to decide between RC helicopters or RC airplanes? If so, the Beginners Combo deal which includes both the Beginners Guide To Flying RC Helicopters and the Beginners Guide To Flying RC Airplanes e-Books, represents excellent value for anyone looking to get started safely and quickly in either or both forms of radio control flying.


RC Heli Magazines